Upcoming Activities

  • All
  • Assembly
  • Athletics
  • Faith
  • Field Trip
  • Presentation
  • Schedule
  • Scholarships & Awards
  • School Awareness Campaigns
Add to Google Calendar Subscribe to Calendar Download iCal
Friday, February 22, 2019
Let It Shine Assembly

The Let It Shine program will be used to recognize students from grade 4-6. The School Staff will be on the lookout for students who through their actions make St. Augustine School a better place.  These students will be recognized at the Let It Shine assembly.

Sr. Boys Basketball Tournament
Josten's Rings
Time: 10:30 am - 11:00 am
Location: Foyer

A representative from Josten's Rings will be available in the foyer to answer any questions regarding grad rings/jewelry. No appointment is necessary.

Saturday, February 23, 2019
Sr. Boys Basketball Tournament
Monday, February 25, 2019
Rosary
Time: 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Location: Chapel

Feb. 25: 4S, 5R, 5W

Mar. 4: 5B, 6H, 6K

Mar. 11: 1M, 1K, 2D

Tuesday, February 26, 2019
Grad Photos
Location: Primary Project Room

By appointment only

LINKages
Time: 12:00 am
SALT & LITE Youth Group
Time: 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Secondary Library
Wednesday, February 27, 2019
Grad Photos
Location: Primary Project Room

By appointment only

Pink Shirt Day!
Streetwise Driving
Time: 4:00 pm - 8:00 pm

The course consists of 15 hours of class time and 10 hours of driving time - Streetwise will book driving times directly with the families. Classes will be held on Feb. 6, 13, 20 & 27, they usually run 4:00-8:00 pm. Registration form can be accessed from the website https://www.streetwisedrivingltd.ca/

Questions can be directed to Streetwise Driving School: 403-340-8848

Thursday, February 28, 2019
Grad Photos
Location: Primary Project Room

By appointment only

Friday, March 1, 2019
Grad Photos
Location: Primary Project Room

By appointment only

Re-registration Forms Due!
God's Garden of Goodness Assembly
Time: 8:35 am - 9:00 am
Location: Primary Gym

The God’s Garden of Goodness program will be used to recognize students from grade K-3. The School Staff will be on the lookout for students who through their actions make St. Augustine School a better place.  Students will be recognized at the “God’s Garden of Goodness” assembly.

Confirmation Meeting
Time: 5:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Secondary Library
Monday, March 4, 2019
Ski Forms Due for Sr. High Trip
Rosary
Time: 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Location: Chapel

Feb. 25: 4S, 5R, 5W

Mar. 4: 5B, 6H, 6K

Mar. 11: 1M, 1K, 2D

Tuesday, March 5, 2019
SALT & LITE Youth Group
Time: 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Secondary Library
Wednesday, March 6, 2019
Ash Wednesday
Time: 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Thursday, March 7, 2019
School Council/Friends of St. A Meeting
Time: 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Secondary Library
Friday, March 8, 2019
PD Day
Monday, March 11, 2019
Book Parent/Teacher Interviews
Report Cards Home (K-6)
Rosary
Time: 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Location: Chapel

Feb. 25: 4S, 5R, 5W

Mar. 4: 5B, 6H, 6K

Mar. 11: 1M, 1K, 2D

Tuesday, March 12, 2019
SALT & LITE Youth Group
Time: 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Secondary Library
Thursday, March 14, 2019
Gr. 10-12 Ski Trip
Location: Lake Louis
Parent/Teacher Interviews (K-6)
Grad Parent Meeting
Time: 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Location: Secondary Library
Friday, March 15, 2019
Gr. 10-12 Ski Trip
Location: Lake Louis
God's Garden of Goodness Assembly
Time: 8:35 am - 9:00 am
Location: Primary Gym

The God’s Garden of Goodness program will be used to recognize students from grade K-3. The School Staff will be on the lookout for students who through their actions make St. Augustine School a better place.  Students will be recognized at the “God’s Garden of Goodness” assembly.

Monday, March 18, 2019
Holiday
Tuesday, March 19, 2019
Holiday
SALT & LITE Youth Group
Time: 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Secondary Library
Wednesday, March 20, 2019
Holiday
Thursday, March 21, 2019
Holiday
Friday, March 22, 2019
Holiday
Monday, March 25, 2019
Rosary
Time: 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Location: Chapel

Mar. 25: 2M, 2R, 3B

Apr. 1: 4A, 4S, 5R

Apr. 8: 5W, 5B, 6H

Apr. 15: 3M, 1M, 1K

 

Tuesday, March 26, 2019
LINKages
Gr. 6 Field Trip
Time: 8:15 am - 4:15 pm

Grade 6 Field Trip to the Legislature Building. Departing 8:15 and should be back to the school by 4:15.

SALT & LITE Youth Group
Time: 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Secondary Library
Thursday, March 28, 2019
LINKages
Friday, March 29, 2019
Lent Pretzels

$2.00 each available only March 29 & April 11. Order ahead on the Canteen Menu to avoid disappointment!

Let It Shine Assembly

The Let It Shine program will be used to recognize students from grade 4-6. The School Staff will be on the lookout for students who through their actions make St. Augustine School a better place.  These students will be recognized at the Let It Shine assembly.

God's Garden of Goodness Assembly
Time: 8:35 am - 9:00 am
Location: Primary Gym

The God’s Garden of Goodness program will be used to recognize students from grade K-3. The School Staff will be on the lookout for students who through their actions make St. Augustine School a better place.  Students will be recognized at the “God’s Garden of Goodness” assembly.

Monday, April 1, 2019
Rosary
Time: 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Location: Chapel

Mar. 25: 2M, 2R, 3B

Apr. 1: 4A, 4S, 5R

Apr. 8: 5W, 5B, 6H

Apr. 15: 3M, 1M, 1K

 

Tuesday, April 2, 2019
SALT & LITE Youth Group
Time: 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Secondary Library
Wednesday, April 3, 2019
Farm Safety Presentations

Farm safety presentations for grades 1-6

Thursday, April 4, 2019
Farm Safety Presentations

Farm safety presentations for grades 1-6

Friday, April 5, 2019
PD Day
Confirmation Meeting
Time: 5:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Secondary Library
Monday, April 8, 2019
Rotary Scholarship applications due!

Applications due to the school office by end of the day-late applications will NOT be accepted!

Rotary Scholarship

Rosary
Time: 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Location: Chapel

Mar. 25: 2M, 2R, 3B

Apr. 1: 4A, 4S, 5R

Apr. 8: 5W, 5B, 6H

Apr. 15: 3M, 1M, 1K

 

Tuesday, April 9, 2019
SALT & LITE Youth Group
Time: 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Secondary Library
Wednesday, April 10, 2019
Guest speaker Stephanie Dixon
Time: 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Presentation for Kindergarten- grade 6 from 2:00-3:00 pm.  Stephanie Dixon, paralympic competitor, will be speaking on "The Power of Believing in Ourselves and Others".  The Ponoka Youth Centre has sponsored this presentation.

Thursday, April 11, 2019
Lent Pretzels
Time: 12:00 am

$2.00 each available only March 29 & April 11. Order ahead on the Canteen Menu to avoid disappointment!

School Council/Friends of St. A Meeting
Time: 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Secondary Library
Friday, April 12, 2019
End of Quarter 3
God's Garden of Goodness Assembly
Time: 8:35 am - 9:00 am
Location: Primary Gym

The God’s Garden of Goodness program will be used to recognize students from grade K-3. The School Staff will be on the lookout for students who through their actions make St. Augustine School a better place.  Students will be recognized at the “God’s Garden of Goodness” assembly.

Monday, April 15, 2019
Rosary
Time: 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Location: Chapel

Mar. 25: 2M, 2R, 3B

Apr. 1: 4A, 4S, 5R

Apr. 8: 5W, 5B, 6H

Apr. 15: 3M, 1M, 1K

 

Tuesday, April 16, 2019
SALT & LITE Youth Group
Time: 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Secondary Library
Thursday, April 18, 2019
LINKages
Friday, April 19, 2019
Good Friday
Monday, April 22, 2019
Easter Monday
Tuesday, April 23, 2019
LINKages
SALT & LITE Youth Group
Time: 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Secondary Library
Thursday, April 25, 2019
Easter Mass
Friday, April 26, 2019
Let It Shine Assembly

The Let It Shine program will be used to recognize students from grade 4-6. The School Staff will be on the lookout for students who through their actions make St. Augustine School a better place.  These students will be recognized at the Let It Shine assembly.

Monday, April 29, 2019
Rosary
Time: 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Location: Chapel

Apr. 29: 6K, 4A, 4S

May 6: 2D, 2M, 2R

May 13: Living Rosary (Grade 6)

May 27: 5R, 5W, 5B

Tuesday, April 30, 2019
SALT & LITE Youth Group
Time: 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Secondary Library
Friday, May 3, 2019
God's Garden of Goodness Assembly
Time: 8:35 am - 9:00 am
Location: Primary Gym

The God’s Garden of Goodness program will be used to recognize students from grade K-3. The School Staff will be on the lookout for students who through their actions make St. Augustine School a better place.  Students will be recognized at the “God’s Garden of Goodness” assembly.

Confirmation Meeting
Time: 5:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Secondary Library
Sunday, May 5, 2019
First Communion
Time: 9:00 am - 10:00 am
Location: St. Augustine Parish
Monday, May 6, 2019
Rosary
Time: 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Location: Chapel

Apr. 29: 6K, 4A, 4S

May 6: 2D, 2M, 2R

May 13: Living Rosary (Grade 6)

May 27: 5R, 5W, 5B

Tuesday, May 7, 2019
SALT & LITE Youth Group
Time: 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Secondary Library
Wednesday, May 8, 2019
Skills Provincials
Thursday, May 9, 2019
Skills Provincials
School Council/Friends of St. A Meeting
Time: 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Secondary Library
Friday, May 10, 2019
PD Day
Monday, May 13, 2019
Living Rosary
Tuesday, May 14, 2019
LINKages
SALT & LITE Youth Group
Time: 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Secondary Library
Wednesday, May 15, 2019
Gr. 7 Field Trip

Grade 7 field trip to Drumheller

Friday, May 17, 2019
Lieu Day
Monday, May 20, 2019
Holiday
Tuesday, May 21, 2019
SALT & LITE Youth Group
Time: 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Secondary Library
Thursday, May 23, 2019
LINKages
Time: 12:00 am
Grad Convocation
Time: 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Location: Secondary Gym
Friday, May 24, 2019
Grad Mass & Banquet

Details to follow

Mass will be at 1:00 pm

Monday, May 27, 2019
Feast of St. Augustine
Rosary
Time: 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Location: Chapel

Apr. 29: 6K, 4A, 4S

May 6: 2D, 2M, 2R

May 13: Living Rosary (Grade 6)

May 27: 5R, 5W, 5B

Tuesday, May 28, 2019
SALT & LITE Youth Group
Time: 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Secondary Library
Thursday, May 30, 2019
Whole School Mass
World Catholic Education Day
Friday, May 31, 2019
Let It Shine Assembly

The Let It Shine program will be used to recognize students from grade 4-6. The School Staff will be on the lookout for students who through their actions make St. Augustine School a better place.  These students will be recognized at the Let It Shine assembly.

God's Garden of Goodness Assembly
Time: 8:35 am - 9:00 am
Location: Primary Gym

The God’s Garden of Goodness program will be used to recognize students from grade K-3. The School Staff will be on the lookout for students who through their actions make St. Augustine School a better place.  Students will be recognized at the “God’s Garden of Goodness” assembly.

Tuesday, June 4, 2019
STAR Track Day
SALT & LITE Youth Group
Time: 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Secondary Library
Friday, June 7, 2019
God's Garden of Goodness Assembly
Time: 8:35 am - 9:00 am
Location: Primary Gym

The God’s Garden of Goodness program will be used to recognize students from grade K-3. The School Staff will be on the lookout for students who through their actions make St. Augustine School a better place.  Students will be recognized at the “God’s Garden of Goodness” assembly.

Tuesday, June 11, 2019
SALT & LITE Youth Group
Time: 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Secondary Library
Thursday, June 13, 2019
Gr. 6 Field Trip

Grade 6 field Trip to Bennett Centre

Friday, June 14, 2019
God's Garden of Goodness Assembly
Time: 8:35 am - 9:00 am
Location: Primary Gym

The God’s Garden of Goodness program will be used to recognize students from grade K-3. The School Staff will be on the lookout for students who through their actions make St. Augustine School a better place.  Students will be recognized at the “God’s Garden of Goodness” assembly.

Tuesday, June 18, 2019
LINKages
SALT & LITE Youth Group
Time: 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Secondary Library
Thursday, June 20, 2019
LINKages
Pioneer Ranch

Grade 6 Field Trip

Friday, June 21, 2019
Gr. 2 Field Trip

Grade 2 Field Trip to John Janzen Centre

Pioneer Ranch

Grade 6 Field Trip

Monday, June 24, 2019
End of Semester 2 (Quarter 4)
Thursday, June 27, 2019
Last Student Day
Let It Shine Assembly

The Let It Shine program will be used to recognize students from grade 4-6. The School Staff will be on the lookout for students who through their actions make St. Augustine School a better place.  These students will be recognized at the Let It Shine assembly.

Friday, June 28, 2019
Last Teacher Day